International Colloquium of American Studies
November 12 - 14, 2009
Palacky University Olomouc, Czech Republic
 
Program  
 
 
 
Home
Intro
Program
Venue
Contacts
 
 
 
 

Thursday, November 12, Philosophical Faculty, Room 18, K°í×kovského 12

16.00-18.30

registration (Philosophical Faculty, K°í×kovského 12, English and American Department, 3rd floor)

17:00-18:00 James Deutsch talks about the Smithsonian Institution, students welcome, Room 15

18.30-19:30

Symposium opening: Josef Ja°ab (Palacký University, Olomouc)

                            David Gainer (Cultural Attaché, US Embassy in Prague)

Key-note lecture: Leon F. Litwack (University of California Berkeley, USA)

19.30-???

reception (Meeting room at the university's recotrate)

   Friday, November 13, Philosophical Faculty, Room 203, K°í×kovského 14

  Chair: Michal Peprník (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Rep.)

09.00-10.00

Plenary: Josef Ja°ab (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Rep.)

10.00-10.30

coffee break and registration

 10.30-11.30

Robert Lewis (University of Birmingham, UK): Dramas of Miscegenation, 1924-1936

Barbara Seidman (Linfield College, USA): Piercing the Post-Racial Dream: Whiteness, Black Studies, and a small college curriculum in the Age of Obama

 11.30-12.15

discussion

 

lunch break

14.00-15.00

Panel discussion: African American Studies and/in Humanist Education

Chair - Josef Ja°ab (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Rep.)

Speakers: Leon F. Litwack (University of California Berkeley, USA)

              James Deutsch (Smithsonian Institution, USA)

              Barbara Seidman (Linfield College, USA)

15.00-15.30

coffee break

15.30-17.00

James Deutsch (Smithsonian Institution, USA): “The Sun Do Move”: John Jasper’s Black Odyssey

Šárka Bubíková (University of Pardubice, Czech Republic): Growing up Black in US

Lisbeth Saab (Uppsala University, Sweden): Lorraine Hansberry and W. E. B. DuBois

19.30-21.00

Film screening, discussion, Room 15?

 Saturday, November 14, November 13, Philosophical Faculty, Room 203, K°í×kovského 14

 

Chair: Marcel Arbeit (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Rep.)

09.00-10.00

Axel Bohmann (University of Freiburg, Germany): Origins of the American Short Story – “The Desperate Negroe”

Christopher Koy (University of South Bohemia in ╚eské Budýjovice): Applying Strategies of the Snobographer: Charles W. Chesnutt’s Use of Thackeray in His “Blue Vein Society” Stories

10.00-10.30

coffee break

10.30-12.00

Erik Roraback (Charles University, Prague, Czech Rep.): The Dialectics of Existence & Creation; or, The Real of Invisible Man

Randall Roorda (University of Kentucky, Lexington, USA): Ecocriticism’s Color Lines: Diversity Issues in Environmental Literature

Larry Mobley (Boston College Law School, USA): Martin Luther King and the East European Experience with Communism

 

lunch break

 

Chair: Matthew Sweney (Palacký University, Olomouc, Czech Rep.)

14.00-15.00

Gerald Preher (Versailles Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines University, France): Travels into History: Ernest J. Gaines’s African-American Odyssey in The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman

Charles Sabatos (Yeditepe University, Istanbul, Turkey) A Long Way from Prague: The Harlem Renaissance and Czechoslovakia

15.00-15.30

coffee break

15.30-17.00

Jaroslav Kušnír (University of Prešov, Slovakia): Crossing the Boundaries in Ishmael Reed's Flight to Canada

Marek Tomášik (University of Prešov, Slovakia): Voices on paper, voices on film: The narrators/characters of The Color Purple, Their Eyes Were Watching God, and Beloved

Jaroslav Marcín (P. J. Šafárik University in Košice, Slovakia): Music of Hope

17.00-17.30

discussion

19:00

closing session and farewell dinner (TBA)

 

 

Last update: November 20